中国体彩官方app下载安卓
<source id="3oodw" ><sup id="3oodw" ></sup></source>

      1. <s id="3oodw" ><th id="3oodw" ><small id="3oodw" ></small></th></s>
        <i id="3oodw" ><optgroup id="3oodw" ></optgroup></i>

            <input id="3oodw" ><bdo id="3oodw" ><cite id="3oodw" ></cite></bdo></input>
            <delect id="3oodw" ><ruby id="3oodw" ></ruby></delect>

            <em id="3oodw" ><progress id="3oodw" ></progress></em><input id="3oodw" ></input>
            <strike id="3oodw" ></strike>

            Central Times

            Our Awards

             


             

            NATIONAL SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION (NSPA)

            All-American Hall of Fame Inductee (2001)

            National Pacemaker Award for print newspapers: 

            1994 – 1995 – 1996 – 1998 – 1999 – 2004 – 2005 – 2006 – 2007 – 2008 – 2011 – 2012 – 2014

            National Pacemaker nominations for print newspapers:

            1992

            National Pacemaker nominations for websites:

            2019

            Best In Show Awards for national conventions:

            2017 (Dallas) 9th Place (tabloid 16 or fewer pages)

            2016 (Indianapolis) 1st Place (tabloid 16 or fewer pages)

            2015 (Orlando) – 9th Place (tabloid 16 or fewer pages)

            2013 (Boston) – 2nd Place (broadsheet 9-12 pages)

            2010 (Kansas City) – 5th Place (newspaper 13-16 pages)

            2008 (St. Louis) – 5th Place (newspaper 13-16 pages)

            2007 (Philadelphia) – 7th Place (newspaper 13-16 pages)

            2006 (Nashville) – 6th Place (newspaper 13-16 pages)

            2005 (Chicago) – 9th Place (newspaper 13-16 pages)

            2004 (Atlanta) – 5th Place (newspaper 13-16 pages)

            2003 (Washington D.C.) – 3rd Place (newspaper 13-16 pages)

            2002 (Dallas) – 1st Place (newspaper 13-16 pages)

            1999 (Atlanta) – 3rd Place (newspaper 13-16 pages)

            1998 (Washington D.C.) – 2nd Place (newspaper 9-12 pages)

            1996 (Chicago) – 6th Place (newspaper 9-12 pages)

            1995 (Kansas City) – 1st Place (newspaper 9-12 pages)

            Individual Awards:

            2015 – Maggie Cody: Infographic Design of the Year, honorable mention

            2013 – Moira Blodgett: Editorial Cartoon of the Year, 4th place; Newspaper Page/Spread Design of the Year, honorable mention

            2012 – Mike Palmer: Sports Story of the Year, honorable mention; Yasmin Gentry, Editorial/Opinion Story of the Year, honorable mention; Hannah Madonia, Diversity Story of the Year, honorable mention

            2011 – Christin Lang: Newspaper Page One Design of the Year, honorable mention

            2010 – Ike Swetlitz and Emma Weissmann, Editorial/Opinion Story of the Year, honorable mention

            1998 – Laura Zimmermann, Diversity/Multiculturalism Story of the Year, 2nd place

             

            JOURNALISM EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (JEA)

            Certified Journalism Educator (CJE) designation: Linda Kane, Keith Carlson

            2013 – Keith Carlson, Rising Star Award for journalism advising

            2010 – Linda Kane, Lifetime Achievement Award for journalism advising

            Individual Write-off Awards from national conventions:

            2018 (Chicago) –

            2017 (Dallas) –

            2016 (Indianapolis) –

            2015 (Orlando) – Excellent: Sahi Padmanabhan, review writing; Nicole Simos, graphic design: infographics; Honorable Mention: Maya Fenter, feature writing; Lexi Haskell, sports writing; Elena Byrd, editorial cartooning; Alison Pfaff, newswriting

            2014 (Washington D.C.) – Superior: Sahi Padmanabhan, review writing; Honorable Mention: Drew Quiriconi, editorial writing; Gloria Korpas, feature writing

            2013 (Boston) – Superior: Gloria Korpas, news writing; Honorable Mention: Meaghan Bedigian, sports writing; Michelle Maynard, editorial cartooning; Emily Zhen, news editing/headline writing

            2012 (San Antonio) – Excellent: Anya Marchenko, commentary writing; Mark Kim, sports writing; Moira Blodgett, editorial cartooning; Honorable Mention: Durva Trivedi, news editing/headline writing

            2011 (Minneapolis) – Excellent: Lydia Fern, news writing; Christin Tang, editorial writing; Yasmin Gentry, review writing; Moira Blodgett, editorial cartooning; Honorable Mention: Mark Kim, sports writing; Hannah Madonia, commentary writing

            2010 (Kansas City) – Superior: Yasmin Gentry, review writing; Shannon Marks, advertising; Excellent: Nicole Pellegrini, commentary writing; Honorable Mention: Emma Weissmann, editorial writing

            2009 (Washington D.C.) – Superior: Nicole Pellegrini, commentary writing; Excellent: Jake Bumpus, newspaper layout; Honorable Mention: Erik Wang, review writing

            2008 (St. Louis) – Superior: Alicia Ciambrone, editorial cartooning; Excellent: Alex Higgins, news writing; Kate Sternecky, advertising; Honorable Mention: JuJu Kim, feature writing; Priscilla Liu, commentary writing; Laura Windes, newspaper layout; Casey Berner, photography portfolio

            2007 (Philadelphia) – Superior: Alex Higgins, news writing; Erica Chen, commentary writing; Chris Simon, computer design: photoshop art; Excellent: JuJu Kim, feature writing; Nick Schlund, sports writing; Honorable Mention: Hannah Oppenheimer, editorial writing; Nicole Stawiarski, review writing; Casey Berner, yearbook sports photography

            2006 (Nashville) – Superior: Vivek Durai, commentary writing; Excellent: Alex Ruppenthal, sports writing; Elisabeth Lawrence, review writing; Katie Dohse, copy editing/headline/caption writing; Neil Chatterjee, newspaper layout; Honorable Mention: Kelly Brdicka, feature writing

            2004 (Atlanta) – Superior: Ayesha Awan, sports writing; Excellent: Christina Beaird, newspaper layout; Honorable Mention: James Foley, feature writing; Ashley Keyser, copy editing/headline/caption writing

            2003 (Washington D.C.) – Excellent: Katelyn Eichwald, editorial cartooning; Honorable Mention: James Foley, news writing; Marylee Richardson, feature writing; Ashley Ayan, black and white newspaper photography

            2002 (Dallas) – Superior: Marylee Richardson, feature writing; Honorable Mention: Chelsea Schafer, review writing; Jordan Buller, computer design: infographics; Ashley Ayan, black and white newspaper photography

             

            COLUMBIA SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION (CSPA)

            Crown Awards:

            Gold Crown for newspaper: 1995 – 2000 – 2001

            Gold Crown for hybrid publication (newspaper and website): 2016

            Silver Crown for newspaper: 1993 – 1996 – 1997 – 1998 – 2004 – 2005 – 2006 – 2007 – 2008 – 2010

            Silver Crown for digital news: 2012

            Silver Crown for hybrid publication: 2015 – 2019

            Gold Circle Awards:

            2017 – Certificate of Merit: Yoo Young Chun, Naina Prasad, Neya Thanikachalam, single subject news or feature package – single page design

            2016 – 1st place: Drew Quiriconi, off-campus personal opinion issue, digital media; 3rd place: Alison Pfaff, photo slideshow, digital media; Maggie Cody, informational graphics, digital media

            2015Certificate of Merit: Maggie Cody, full-page photo layout for news publications; Drew Quiriconi, op-ed or news analysis page design for news publications

            20141st place: Leah George, comic cartoons/digital media; 2nd place: Sharon Pan, op-ed or news analysis page design portfolio of work; Certificate of Merit: Gloria Korpas, page one design portfolio of work; Hamad Niazi, editorial page design; Durva Trivedi, digital breaking news

            20121st place: Matt Kulling, sports commentary; 3rd place: Miranda Lundin, general feature; Miranda Lundin, single sports photograph; Jenny Zhang, editorial page design, tabloid format; Certificate of Merit: Tom Wojcik, general or humor commentary; Central Times staff, headline writing; Central Times staff, overall design, tabloid format

            20111st place: Haleigh Buchfink, op-ed or news analysis page design: tabloid format; 2nd place: Central Times staff, caption writing; Certificate of Merit: Nicole Pellegrini, typography, designed or art headline

            20101st place: Nicole Pellegrini, feature page design: tabloid format black and white; 2nd place: Katherine Janda, sports cartoons; 3rd place: Corey Anderson, single spot news photograph, black and white; Central Times staff, overall design: tabloid format; Certificate of Merit: Eric Wang, general or humor commentary

            20081st place: Hannah Oppenheimer, information graphics: factoids; Alex Ruppenthal, Casey Talbot & Elise Povejsil, news writing; Casey Talbot, page one design: tabloid, feature four color; Paul Mueller, photo layout: full page tabloid, color; 2nd place: Katie Dohse, single subject presentation (single page): black and white with one color; Casey Talbot, full page multiple advertisements black and white; Hannah Oppenheimer, sports page design: tabloid black and white; Certificate of Merit: Chris Simon, art/illustration portfolio of work; Chris Simon, sports cartoon; Vivek Durai, information graphics: text, pullout, at-a-glance boxes

            2007Certificate of Merit: Hannah Oppenheimer, sports page design: news

            2006Certificate of Merit: Anna Johnpeter and Mary Patterson, sports writing: personality profile; Tiffany Lu and Megan McCahey, photo story

            20051st place: Katelyn Eichwald, art/illustration: black and white with one color; 3rd place: James Foley, entertainment review, Nikesh Bajaj, single feature photograph: color; Certificate of Merit: Megan McCahey, single feature photograph: color

            2004Certificate of Merit: Dave Hubbard, personality profile; Dave Hubbard, first person experience; Katelyn Eichwald, art/illustration portfolio of work; Ryne Nelson, sports page design

            20031st place: Shannon Segalla, photo layout: full-page color; 3rd place: Zach Clifton, editorial writing; Certificate of Merit: Nina Bhatti, advertising and advertising photography: advertising page; Kim Reishus, news page design: tabloid

            20021st place: Roald Munaz, cartoons (portfolio); 2nd place: Erin Zinsmeister, sports page design: spot color; Certificate of Merit: Wenyi Cai, general feature; Wenyi Cai, general/humor column; Roald Munaz, photo story

            20011st place: Jonathan Kayes, entertainment reviews; Kate McDonough, first person experience; Zach Zigterman, sports page design; 2nd place: Alan Liu, general/humor column; 3rd place: Nik A.D. Cabcera, sports photo: portfolio; Certificate of Merit: Melissa Tomei, news feature; Lauren Harshberger, first person experience; Alan Liu, information graphics: black and white

            19991st place: Alan Liu, sports page design; 2nd place: Alan Liu, sports features writing; Certificate of Merit: Michael Rossi, sports features writing

            19972nd place: Yuval Sharon, opinion page design/editorial page

             

            ILLINOIS HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (IHSA) STATE JOURNALISM COMPETITION

            Team State Championships:

            2006 – 2010 – 2017

            Team Sectional Championships:

            2006 – 2008 – 2009 – 2010 – 2011 – 2013 – 2016 – 2017

            Team State finishes:

            2019 – 4th place (technically 3rd behind tie for 2nd)

            2016 – 3rd place

            2014 – 7th place

            2013 – 3rd place

            2012 – 7th place

            2009 – 6th place

            2008 – 3rd place

            2007 – 3rd place

            Individual State Medalists:

            2019 – Yoo Young Chun, 2nd place in Editorial Cartooning; Sam Wichhart, 2nd place in Infographics; Madeleine Chan, 2nd place in News Writing; Ellen Spencer, 3rd place in Photo Story Telling; Laaiba Mahmood, 6th place in Copy Editing

            2018 – Megan Mehta, STATE CHAMPION in Yearbook Copy Writing

            2017 – Lexi Haskell, STATE CHAMPION in News Writing; Safa Habib & Yoo Young Chun, STATE CHAMPION in Yearbook Theme Development; Sasha Fenton, 3rd place in Info Graphics; Neya Thanikachalam, 5th place in Feature Writing; Sanya Rupani, 5th place in Yearbook Layout: Double-Page Spread

            2016 – Maya Fenter, STATE CHAMPION in Feature Writing; Yue Ren, STATE CHAMPION in Editorial Cartooning; Drew Quriconi, 4th place in Copy Editing; Maneesh Somisetty, 5th place in Headline Writing

            2015 – Maya Fenter, STATE CHAMPION in Feature Writing; Leah George, 4th place in Advertising; Sharon Pan, 4th place in News Writing

            2014 – Meaghan Bedigian, 3rd place in Copy Editing; Maggie Cody, 3rd place in Infographics; Sharon Pan, 4th place in News Writing; Tiffany Xu, 5th place in Feature Photography; Michelle Maynard, 6th place in Advertising; Caylee O’Connor, 6th place in Broadcast News Writing

            2013 – Ariana Guerra, STATE CHAMPION in Newspaper Design; Anya Marchenko, STATE CHAMPION in Editorial Writing; Durva Trivedi, 2nd place in News Writing; Mary Millar, 3rd place in Yearbook Layout (double-page spread)

            2012 – Jonathan Leong, 3rd place in Newspaper Design; Miranda Lundin, 4th place in Yearbook Theme Development; Mike Palmer, 4th place in Newspaper Sports Writing; Christin Tang, 4th place in Yearbook Theme Development, 6th place in Headline Writing

            2011 – Ike Swetlitz, 2nd place in Copy Editing; Grant Myatt, 4th place in Yearbook Layout (double-page spread); Moira Blodgett, 5th place in Advertising

            2010 – Emily Van Etten, STATE CHAMPION in Copy Editing; Katherine Janda, STATE CHAMPION in Editorial Cartooning, 2nd place in Advertising; Jake Bumpus, 2nd place in Newspaper Design; Shannon Marks, 2nd place in Yearbook Theme Development; Nicole Pelligrini, 2nd place in Yearbook Theme Development; Eric Wang, 2nd place in Review Writing

            2009 – Nicole Stawiarski, 3rd place in Review Writing; Grace Wong, 4th place in Editorial Writing; Kate Sternecky, 5th place in Headline Writing; Alicia Ciambrone, 5th place in Advertising, 6th place in Editorial Cartooning; Laura Windes, 6th place in Infographics

            2008 – JuJu Kim, 2nd place in Sports Writing; Erica Chen, 2nd place in Newspaper Design; Elise Povejsil, 2nd place in News Writing; Chris Simon, 4th place in Editorial Cartooning; Teresa Liu, 6th place in Infographics

            2007 – Neil Chatterjee, STATE CHAMPION in Newspaper Design; Katie Dohse, STATE CHAMPION in News Writing, 6th place in Yearbook Copy Writing; Kelly Brdicka, 4th place in Feature Writing; Alex Ruppenthal, 4th page in Yearbook Layout (double-page spread), 6th in Sports Writing

            2006 – Paul Mueller, STATE CHAMPION in Photography; Lauren Mallett, 2nd place in Editorial Writing; Kelly Brdicka, 3rd place in Newspaper Design; Sydney Campbell, 3rd place in Editorial Cartooning; Neil Chatterjee, 3rd place in Newspaper Design; Julie Reishus, 6th place in News Writing

             

            ILLINOIS JOURNALISM EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (IJEA)

            2019 – 3rd place: Best Hybrid Publication, Division 4; 3rd place: Best Overall Publication, Division 4

            20183rd place: Best Hybrid Publication, Division 5; 3rd place: Best Overall Publication, Division 5

            20173rd place: Best Hybrid Publication, Division 6; 3rd place: Best Overall Publication, Division 6

            20163rd place: Best Hybrid Publication, Division 5

            Individual Awards:

            2019 – 1st place: CT Staff, Staff Editorial; Yoo Young Chun, Editorial Cartoon; CT Staff, Social Media Use; 2nd place: Alana Cervera & Noelle Schwarz, Feature Story; Alana Cervera, Sports Commentary; Yoo Young Chun, Illustration; Sam Wichhart, Alternative Storytelling; Yoo Young Chun, Claire Paschke & Laaiba Mahmood, Centerspread Story Package; Alana Cervera & Thom Blair, Website; 3rd place: Abby Rohe, Sports News; Yoo Young Chun, Serious Commentary; Sam Wichhart, Sports Photo; Laaiba Mahmood, Infographic; Mary Szymanski, Front Page Design; honorable mention: Vivian Zhao, News Story; Claire Paschke, Blogger

            2018 – 1st place: Ana Turner, In-Depth News Story; Neya Thanikachalam, Personality Profile; Megan Troke, Sports Commentary; Ana Turner, Review; Yoo Young Chun, Naina Prasad & Neya Thanikachalam, Single Story Package; Megan Troke, Best Blogger; 2nd place: Megan Troke, Sports Commentary; Neya Thanikachalam & Staff, Staff Editorial; Neya Thanikachalam, Infographic; Riddhi Andurkar, Alternative Storytelling; Riddhi Andurkar, Social Media Use; Sam Wichhart, Ana Turner & Neya Thanikachalam, Single Story Package; Neya Thanikachalam & Yoo Young Chun, Centerspread Story Package; Central Times Staff, Overall Print Design; Riddhi Andurkar, Best Website; 3rd place: Neya Thanikachalam & Riddhi Andurkar, News Story; Megan Troke, Sports News; honorable mention: Neya Thanikachalam, In-Depth News Story; Neya Thanikachalam, Personality Profile; Alana Cervera, Sports News; Neya Thanikachalam & Staff, Staff Editorial; Neya Thanikachalam, Serious Commentary; Ana Turner, Headline Writing; Ana Turner & Yoo Young Chun, Centerspread Story Package; Mary Szymanski, Front Page Design;

            2017 – 1st place: Sasha Fenton, Alternative Storytelling; Sanya Rupani, Lexi Haskell & Neya Thanikachalam, Centerspread Story Package; Lexi Haskell, Sanya Rupani & Sasha Fenton, Front-Page Design; Neya Thanikachalam, Personality Profile; Sanya Rupani, Illustration; Virginia Aabram, Blogging; Sasha Fenton, Website; 2nd place: Lexi Haskell, In-Depth Story; Julie Park, Use of Social Media; Yoo Young Chun, Lexi Haskell & Riddhi Andurkar, Single-Page Story Package; CT staff, Overall Design; Lexi Haskell, Sports Commentary; Lexi Haskell, Staff Editorial; Drew Kanne; News/Feature Photo; Lexi Haskell, Sports Photo; Sanya Rupani, Editorial Cartoon; Sasha Fenton, Infographic; Lexi Haskell, Drew Kanne & Jacek Kulak, Multimedia Story Package; 3rd place: Julie Park, Headline; Drew Kanne, Review; honorable mention: Lexi Haskell & Neya Thanikachalam, Feature Story; Zain Habib, Advertisement; Julie Park, Sports Feature.

            20161st place: CT staff, Overall Design; CT staff, Front-Page Design; Lindsey Pruett, Single-Page Story Package, Drew Quiriconi, Single-Page Story Package; Sanya Rupani, Single-Page Story Package; Nicole Simos, Single-Page Story Package; Drew Quiriconi, Multimedia Story Package; Yue Ren, Illustration; 2nd place: CT staff, Use of Social Media; Sahi Padmanabhan, Staff Editorial; Drew Quiriconi, Staff Editorial; Katrina Weiland, Illustration; 3rd place: CT staff, Use of Social Media; honorable mention: CT staff, Website; Drew Quiriconi, Staff Editorial, Sahi Padmanabhan, Staff Editorial; Sahi Padmanabhan, Multimedia Story Package, Freja Sonnichsen, Multimedia Story Package.

             

            NORTHERN ILLINOIS SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION (NISPA)

            Golden Eagle Award (Print):

            1992 – 1994 – 1995 – 2001 – 2002 – 2003 – 2005 – 2006 – 2007 – 2008 – 2010 – 2011 – 2013 – 2015 – 2019

            Golden Eagle Award (Web):

            2016 – 2019

            Individual Awards:

            2019Blue Ribbons: Alana Cervera and Noelle Schwarz, Feature Writing; Ana Turner, Web: Breaking News; Editorial Board, Editorial Writing; Yoo Young Chun, Column Writing; Claire Paschke, Column Writing; Sam Wichhart, Web: Photo Gallery; Sam Wichhart, Graphics; Honorable Mentions: Laaiba Mahmood and Claire Paschke, Team In-Depth Reporting; Alana Cervera, Individual In-Depth Reporting; Sam Wichhart, Review Writing; Laaiba Mahmood, Newspaper Photography.

            2016Blue Ribbons: Sahi Padmanabhan, News Writing; Lexi Haskell and Naina Prasad, Team In-Depth Reporting; Freja Sonnichsen, Individual In-Depth Reporting; Lexi Haskell, Sports Writing; Yue Ren, Graphics; Freja Sonnichsen, Ad Design; Honorable Mentions: Drew Quiriconi, Feature Writing; Drew Quiriconi and Sahi Padmanabhan, Editorial Writing; Lexi Haskell, Column Writing; Sahi Padmanabhan, Newspaper Photography; Sahi Padmanabhan and Freja Sonnichsen, Web Photo Gallery.

             

            KETTLE MORAINE PRESS ASSOCIATION (KEMPA)

            2012 – All-KEMPA distinction

             

            QUILL & SCROLL JOURNALISM HONOR SOCIETY

            2019 inductees:

            2018 inductees:

            2017 inductees: Virginia Aabram, Riddhi Andurkar, Julie Park, Lindsey Pruett, Sanya Rupani, Neya Thanikachalam

            2016 inductees: Sasha Fenton, Lexi Haskell, Naina Prasad

            2015 inductees: Maya Fenter, Drew Quiriconi, Sahi Padmanabhan, Kian Krashesky, Leah George, Maggie Cody

             

            ADDITIONAL AWARDS

            2018 – Yoo Young Chun: graphic logo design selected as JEA Scholastic Journalism Week logo

            2015 – Keith Carlson: ASNE Reynolds High School Journalism Institute recipient (Arizona State University/Cronkite Institute)

            2014 – Linda Kane: Illinois Journalism Education Association (IJEA) Hall of Fame recipient

            1996 – Linda Kane: Dow Jones Newspaper Fund Distinguished Adviser Award

             

             


             

             

            中国体彩官方app下载安卓 Disclaimer: This website's materials and pictures are sourced from Internet articles. This website does not bear any claims and legal liabilities caused by content information. The copyright of all works belongs to the original author, and has nothing to do with this previous field. If users accidentally infringe your rights and interests, please contact us and we will delete it!

            <option id="lrq7b" ><sup id="lrq7b" ></sup></option>
            <noscript id="lrq7b" ><nobr id="lrq7b" ><label id="lrq7b" ></label></nobr></noscript>
            1. <em id="lrq7b" ></em>
              <div id="lrq7b" ><optgroup id="lrq7b" ></optgroup></div>
              <dfn id="lrq7b" ></dfn>

                <u id="lrq7b" ></u>